OUR ACTIVE SUBSTANCES

All sanosan products exclusively contain active ingredients which are tailored to the needs of delicate skin. They contain neither parabens, silicones nor mineral oils. sanosan products are ideal for use on sensitive skin.

The sanosan pure+sensitive series was developed specifically with allergy-prone skin in mind. All the products in this series have been tested by the Charité university hospital in Berlin and bear the ECARF seal.


0% parabenes, silicones & paraffin oil
Clinically Tested

All sanosan baby products are centred around the use of two natural active ingredients – organic olive oil and hydrolysed milk protein.

  • These have protective and skin-soothing properties.
  • They create a hydrolipid film for soft, supple skin.
  • The products containing organic olive oil reduce irritations on red and sore skin.
  • The products with milk protein leave an ultra-thin protective film on the skin and prevent it from drying out.
  • The products protect against skin irritations with an increased allergy risk.

Allantoin

Origin
Allantoin is a synthetic ingredient used in sanosan products.

Effect
Allantoin soothes and protects the skin. Allantoin helps relieve irritated skin and is usually very well tolerated. This makes allantoin especially suitable in products for sensitive skin.

Contained in:

2in1 Shower & Shampoo Boys
3in1 Shower & Shampoo & Conditioner for Girls
2in1 Shower & Shampoo for Boys and Girls
Face & Body Wash Foam for Boys
Face & Body Wash Foam for Girls
Care Cream for Girls
Pirate Bath & Shower for Boys
Princess Bath & Shower for Girls
Honey Bath & Shower for Boys and Girls
Care Powder
pure+sensitive Care Cream

Almond oil

Origin
The almond tree originally comes from western or central Asia, but is today cultivated mainly in the Mediterranean area and California. The ripe, sweet almond is cold pressed to preserve the precious substances such as vitamins, minerals, trace elements, and the high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids.

Effect
Almond oil is a very gentle, mild oil and is especially suitable for sensitive, dry and rough skin. The palmitin oil it contains allows the nourishing substances to be absorbed by the skin and makes it soft and smooth. Vitamin E protects against skin damage from the environment. Due to its unusual combination of nutrients, sweet almond oil is one of the most valuable oils for skin care, especially for baby skin.

Contained in:

Cooling Leg Cream
Anti-Stretch mark oil
Care Oil

Aloe Vera

Origin
Aloe vera is a succulent plant and is grown today all around the world. It originally comes from the Arabian Peninsula. The plant, which is also called the desert lily, stores more than 300 substances valuable for humans in its thick leaves.

Effect
The aloe vera plant contains essential building blocks for the human organism. Pure aloe vera gel has been proven to reduce itching, moisturise, and cool and soothe the skin. The plant is rich in minerals, trace elements, vitamins and amino acids and it supplies the skin with energy and moisture. Aloe vera has a very low potential for irritation and is generally well tolerated by sensitive and irritated skin.

Contained in:

Sun Milk
Sun Cream

Bisabolol

Origin
Chamomile, from whose oil bisabolol is extracted, originally comes from Spain. Due to the huge significance of the substance for industrial production, it is now extracted almost exclusively from the Brazilian candeia tree.

Effect
Bisabolol protects the skin. This substance is also attributed with antibacterial properties. The isolated substance is less allergenic than pure chamomile extract, which can lead to allergies in sensitised individuals.

Contained in:

Care Oil
pure+sensitive Care Oil
pure+sensitive Oil Bath

Calendula

Origin
Calendula, also known as marigold, has been used for skin care since the Middle Ages because of its special effect. The precious plant with the bright orange and yellow blossoms originally came from the Mediterranean region.

Effect
Calendula soothes irritated skin. It is very versatile because it protects tender lips and also keeps sensitive skin in babies and the elderly healthy.

Contained in:

Care oil
pure+sensitive care oil
pure+sensitive oil bath

Glycerin

Origin
Most of the glycerine used in the cosmetics industry is extracted from palm and coconut oil. Since glycerine is also a by-product of the oleochemical industry, made among other things from splitting vegetable or animal fats into glycerine and fatty acids, the substance used in the cosmetics industry comes increasingly from this source.

Effect
Glycerine soothes irritated and sensitive skin. It surrounds the scales in the horny layer of skin, smoothing it so it can store more moisture. The skin also feels softer and smoother. As glycerine occurs naturally in human skin, it is especially well tolerated.

Contained in:

Pirate Bath & Shower for Boys
Princess Bath & Shower for Girls
Honey Bath & Shower for Boys and Girls

Jojoba oil

Origin
The jojoba bush, which grows in the desert areas of the US and Mexico, was used by the Aztecs and other natives to heal all kinds of skin problems and in skin and hair care. Jojoba oil is extracted from the nuts of the woody evergreen shrub.

Effect
Jojoba oil is very suitable for all types of skin. It simultaneously softens, smoothes and protects the skin. Due to its specific structure on the skin, jojoba oil sustainably protects the horny layer from moisture loss without making it greasy.

Contained in:

Cooling Leg Cream
Anti-Stretch mark cream
Anti-Stretch mark oil

Lanolin

Origin

Lanolin is a purely natural product. It is formed continuously in the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin coats the wool of sheep with a waxy substance to protect it from water and the elements. To extract lanolin, the wool is washed after shearing. Then lanolin is isolated from the water used for washing in a complex process.

Effect

No other natural substance can reduce and prevent dry, rough skin as effectively as lanolin. The latest research shows that lanolin, with its natural moisturising properties, reduces rough skin by 40% within one hour.

Contained in:

Nipple Salve

Menthol

Origin
Menthol is extracted either from field mint or produced synthetically. Mint is grown all over the northern hemisphere; the essential oil comes mainly from North America.

Effect
Menthol has a fresh, minty scent that occurs naturally in the essential oil of plants of the Mentha species, for example in peppermint leaves. It has a cooling and refreshing effect.

Contained in:

Cooling Leg Cream

Milk protein

Origin

Milk protein is a basic component of cow milk. Milk protein contains many essential amino acids that the human body cannot produce on its own. We use only hydrolysed milk protein in our sanosan products to minimise the risk of lactose allergy.


Effect
Milk protein supplies the skin and hair with moisture naturally and for a long period. This benefits dry skin and sensitive skin, which is calmed by milk protein. Hydrolysed milk protein forms a protective layer on the skin to retain moisture naturally.


Contained in:

Care Lotion 500ml
Panthenol Ointment
Care Cream
Care Lotion
Ointment
Wash & Care
Bad & Shampoo
Shampoo
Soap 100g

Lactic acid

Origin
Lactic acid is a component of cow milk that is formed from lactose.


Effect
Lactic acid has a high moisture-retaining factor. It also regulates the pH of the skin, thus preserving the natural protective acid mantle.


Contained in:

Intimate Hygiene Liquid Cleanser


Olives - organically grown

Origin
Since antiquity, olives and olive oil have been known to be healthy and were used in cosmetic products. Olives are rich in vitamins and secondary plant compounds and grow best in a dry climate with plenty of sunshine, for example, the Mediterranean area.



Effect
With its valuable substances, olives and olive oil are invaluable for skin care and help repair dry, chapped skin. The antibacterial effect and many vitamins protect the skin and make it soft and smooth. Olive oil is only slowly absorbed and is thus ideal as a massage oil and for gently smoothing rough skin.

We use only olives from controlled organic cultivation in our sanosan products.



Contained in:

Lotion Wipes Refill 72 pcs
Moist Wash Cloths 15 pcs.
2in1 Shower & Shampoo for Boys
3in1 Shower & Shampoo & Conditioner for Girls
2in1 Shower & Shampoo for Boys and Girls
Face & Body Wash Foam for Boys
Face & Body Wash Foam for Girls
Easy comb spray for Girls
Pirate Bath & Shower for Boys
Princess Bath & Shower for Girls
Honey Bath & Shower for Boys and Girls
Wash & Care
Care Cream for Girls
Care Lotion
Care Oil
Care Powder
Panthenol Ointment
Care Cream
Care Lotion
Ointment
p+s Care Oil
p+s Oil Bath
Care soap

Panthenol

Origin
Panthenol is also known as pantothenol and provitamin B5. It is a relevant component of the coenzyme A and is involved in the metabolic process of the skin. Panthenol is produced synthetically.


Effect
Panthenol is used in many skin care products because of its moisture retaining and regenerating effect. Because it is very well tolerated, it is used especially in products for sensitive skin and baby skin.



Contained in:

3in1 Shower & Shampoo & Conditioner for Girls
Care Cream for Grils
Panthenol Ointment
pure+sensitive Care Cream
pure+sensitive Panthenol Ointment
Sun Cream
Easy comb spray for Girls


Shea butter

Origin
The 15-metre-high shea, shi, or karité trees, which look similar to European oaks, are considered sacred in Africa. They grow mainly in Central Africa. Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nuts of its fruits.


Effect
With its wide range of ingredients, shea butter regulates moisture and replenishes lipids in the skin while soothing and smoothing it. The butter melts at body temperature and forms a thin protective film over the skin. Shea butter supports the protective acidic mantle and prevents the loss of moisture – this makes the skin soft and smooth. It is extremely well tolerated and relaxes irritated, stressed skin.



Contained in:
Cooling Leg Cream

Sunflower seed oil

Origin
Sunflowers originally come from North America and were brought to Europe by the Spaniards in the 16th century. Sunflower seeds are cold pressed to extract sunflower oil.


Effect
Sunflower oil makes the skin soft and smooth. Because it is well tolerated, sunflower oil is suitable for sensitive skin.



Contained in:

Anti-Stretch mark oil
pure+sensitive Care Oil
pure+sensitive Oil Bath
pure+sensitive Care Oil

Vitamin B3

Origin
Vitamin B3 is also called nicotinamide or niacinamide. It is a vitamin that is found mainly in grains, meat, and fruits. It is often produced synthetically for cosmetics.


Effect
Vitamin B3 is known to have a positive effect on the skin's barrier function. Many studies have shown that niacinamide can regenerate a damaged skin barrier and improve the signs of dry skin.



Contained in:

Anti-Stretch mark spray


Vitamin E

Origin
Vitamin E is also called tocopherol and is extracted from soybeans or sunflowers.


Effect
Vitamin E has a wide range of positive cosmetic effects. For example, it binds moisture in the skin and regenerates cells, which also reduces skin damage from UV rays. It also smoothes the skin perceptibly. In general, it is very well tolerated.



Contained in:

Anti-Stretch mark oil
Anti-Stretch mark cream
pure+sensitive Lotion Care Wipes
Care Oil
Panthenol Ointment
Sun Cream

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our privacy policy.
Legal notice | Contact